Connecting and bonding adjacent layers with nanostructures

An appa­ra­tus, com­pris­ing two con­duc­tive sur­faces or lay­ers and a nanos­truc­ture assem­bly bond­ed to the two con­duc­tive sur­faces or lay­ers to cre­ate elec­tri­cal or ther­mal con­nec­tions between the two con­duc­tive sur­faces or lay­ers, and a method of mak­ing same.

Granted patents relating to the innovation

Patent OfficePatent
Chi­naCN101827782
Chi­naCN104600057
EuropeEP2197782
JapanJP5535915
JapanJP6149077
South KoreaKR101487346
Tai­wanTWI511208
Tai­wanTWI564980
Tai­wanTWI655695
USAUS8106517
USAUS8253253
USAUS8815332
For more infor­ma­tion about a par­tic­u­lar patent, click on its name to view it on Google Patents.

Related insights from Smoltek

Hand held circular disc with Smoltek logo

Smoltek—from carbon nanofibers to mind-controlled robotic prostheses

Smoltek holds unique world patents for technologies that make material engineering on an atomic level possible. Smoltek has solutions that allow continued miniaturization and increased performance of semiconductors, contribute to carbon-free steel production and renewable energy storage, and enable mind control of robotic prostheses. This is a story of how Smoltek came to be.

Carbon nanofibers (CNFs)

Car­bon nanofibers is a super­ma­te­r­i­al. It is stronger, more elas­tic, and lighter than steel. It con­ducts heat and elec­tric­i­ty bet­ter than met­als. And it can be used to thou­sand­fold the sur­face of mate­ri­als. Let’s take a clos­er look at these tiny fellows. What is a carbon nanofiber (CNF)? A car­bon nanofiber (CNF) is a car­bon-made mate­r­i­al so thin that...

Smoltek patent No. 57 now granted

Smoltek keep growing its proprietary technology platform. In March 2020 the 57th patent was granted. This is a Pan-European patent which covers interconnects applications.

Integrated circuits having interconnects and heat dissipators based on nanostructures

The present invention relates to a heat dissipator that includes a conductive substrate and a plurality of nanostructures supported by the conductive substrate. The nanostructures are at least partly embedded in an insulator. Each of the nanostructures includes a plurality of intermediate layers on the conductive substrate. At least two of the plurality of intermediate layers are interdiffused, and material of the at least two of the plurality of intermediate layers that are interdiffused is present in the nanostructure.

Smoltek patent No. 51 now granted

Smoltek has yet another granted patent to add to its extensive IP portfolio. In November 2018 the Chinese patent office has issued the Letter of grant of the divisional patent application.

Breaking barriers: The future

This is the third and last article in a series of three in which Smoltek founder and strategic advisor Shafiq Kabir share his personal thoughts on nanotechnology opportunities. In the previous two articles, he has addressed both the hype and the reality of carbon nanotechnology. In this last article, he looks into the future. He discusses how carbon nanotechnology will unleash the power of the internet of everything.

Deposition and selective removal of conducting helplayer for nanostructure processing

A method for making one or more nanostructures is disclosed, the method comprising: depositing a conducting layer on an upper surface of a substrate; depositing a patterned layer of catalyst on the conducting layer; growing the one or more nanostructures on the layer of catalyst; and selectively removing the conducting layer between and around the one or more nanostructures. A device is also disclosed, comprising a substrate, wherein the substrate comprises one or more exposed metal islands separated by one or more insulating areas; a conducting helplayer disposed on the substrate covering at least some of the one or more exposed metal islands or insulating areas; a catalyst layer disposed on the conducting helplayer; and one or more nanostructures disposed on the catalyst layer.

Nanostructure device and method for manufacturing nanostructures

A method for manufacturing a plurality of nanostructures on a substrate. The method comprises the steps of: depositing a bottom layer on an upper surface of the substrate, the bottom layer comprising grains having a first average grain size; depositing a catalyst layer on an upper surface of the bottom layer, the catalyst layer comprising grains having a second average grain size different from the first average grain size, thereby forming a stack of layers comprising the bottom layer and the catalyst layer; heating the stack of layers to a temperature where nanostructures can form; and providing a gas comprising a reactant such that the reactant comes into contact with the catalyst layer.